|
Employee benefits
Short-term employee benefits
Salaries and wages, including non-monetary benefits and accumulated leave pay
(remuneration), that are expected to be settled wholly within 12 months after the end of the
period in which the employees render the related service, are recognised as a liability and
are measured at the amounts expected to be paid when the liabilities are settled.
Remuneration to employees in respect of services rendered during a reporting period is
expensed in that reporting period.
A liability for bonuses is recognised when there is no realistic alternative other than to
settle the liability, and at least one of the following conditions is met:
- There is a formal plan and the amounts to be paid can be reliably estimated; or
- Achievement of previously agreed bonus criteria has created a valid expectation by
employees that they will receive a bonus and the amount can be reliably estimated.
Post-employment benefits
Group companies operate various defined contribution plans. Contributions to defined
contribution plans in respect of services rendered during a period are recognised as an
employee benefit expense as the related service is provided. Prepaid contributions are
recognised as an asset to the extent that a cash refund or a reduction in the future
payments is available.
Share-based payment transactions
The group operates a number of share incentive schemes. For further details, refer to
note 8.4.
Termination benefits
Termination benefits may be payable when an employee’s employment is terminated
before the normal retirement date due to retrenchment or whenever an employee accepts
voluntary redundancy in exchange for these benefits.
The group recognises termination benefits at the earlier of the following dates:
- When the group can no longer withdraw the offer of those benefits.
- When the group recognises costs for a restructuring that is within the scope of
IAS 37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets that includes the payment
of termination benefits.
In the case of an offer made to encourage voluntary redundancy, the termination benefits are
measured based on the number of employees expected to accept the offer. Benefits falling
due more than 12 months after the reporting date are discounted to their present value.
|