 |
Notes to the group financial statements l Note 3.1 |
|
|
| 3 |
TAXATION
|
| 3.1 |
Income tax expense |
| |
The tax expense for the period comprises current, deferred and withholding tax. Tax is
recognised in profit or loss, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other
comprehensive income or items recognised directly in equity. For these items the tax is
also recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, respectively.
Current tax
Current tax is the expected tax payable on taxable income for the year, using tax rates
enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date in the countries where the company
and its subsidiaries operate and generate taxable income, and any adjustment to tax
payable in respect of previous years. Management periodically evaluates positions taken
in tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulations are subject to
interpretation and establishes provisions where appropriate on the basis of amounts
expected to be paid to the tax authorities.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is recognised using the liability method, providing for temporary differences
arising between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the
consolidated financial statements for financial reporting purposes. Deferred tax is not
recognised if the temporary difference arises from goodwill or from the initial recognition
of an asset or liability in a transaction (other than a business combination) that at the time
of the transaction affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss. Deferred tax is
measured at tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the
reporting date and are expected to apply to temporary differences when they reverse.
Deferred tax is not provided on temporary differences arising on investments in subsidiaries,
associates and joint ventures where the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences
is controlled by the group and it is probable that the temporary difference will not reverse
in the foreseeable future.
A deferred tax asset is recognised for unused tax losses or deductible temporary differences
only to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profit will be available against which
the temporary differences can be utilised. Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each
reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related
tax benefit will be realised.
As the functional currencies of MTN South Sudan Company Limited and MTN Syria (JSC)
are currencies of hyperinflationary economies, deferred tax relating to these subsidiaries
is recognised using the liability method, providing for temporary differences arising
between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their restated carrying amounts.
Withholding tax
Withholding tax is payable at different rates varying between 0% and 25% on amounts paid
to the group companies by certain of their subsidiaries as dividends, interest and
management fees.
|
| |
| |
2017
Rm |
|
|
2016
Rm |
|
| Analysis of income tax expense for the year |
|
|
|
|
|
| Normal tax |
(4 990) |
|
|
(8 427) |
|
| Current year |
(4 845) |
|
|
(8 648) |
|
| Adjustments in respect of the prior year |
(145) |
|
|
221 |
|
| Deferred tax (note 3.2) |
845 |
|
|
1 115 |
|
| Current year |
719 |
|
|
806 |
|
| Adjustments in respect of the prior year |
126 |
|
|
309 |
|
| Foreign income and withholding taxes |
(869) |
|
|
(1 034) |
|
| |
(5 014) |
|
|
(8 346) |
|
The table below explains the differences between the expected tax expense on continuing operations, at the South African statutory rate of 28% and the group’s total tax expense for
each year.
The group’s effective tax rate is reconciled to the South African statutory rate as follows:
| |
2017
% |
|
|
2016
% |
|
| Tax rate reconciliation |
|
|
|
|
|
| Tax at statutory tax rate |
28 |
|
|
28 |
|
| Expenses not allowed |
50,75 |
|
|
129,81 |
|
| Nigeria regulatory fine and related expenses1 |
4,53 |
|
|
63,47 |
|
| Sudan non-deductible expenses |
10,98 |
|
|
22,21 |
|
| MTN Zakhele Futhi share-based payment expense |
1,27 |
|
|
5,38 |
|
| Assessed loss on which deferred tax was not recognised |
2,78 |
|
|
12,07 |
|
| Disallowed interest expenses |
2,56 |
|
|
5,87 |
|
| Goodwill impairment |
7,71 |
|
|
4,66 |
|
| Controlled foreign company legislation imputation |
1,90 |
|
|
4,88 |
|
| Loss on derecognition of long-term loan receivable |
8,32 |
|
|
– |
|
| Other |
10,70 |
|
|
11,27 |
|
| Effect of different tax rates in other countries |
(7,23) |
|
|
(9,39) |
|
| Income not subject to tax |
(19,27) |
|
|
(5,14) |
|
| Exempt income |
(1,13) |
|
|
(5,40) |
|
| Tower sales income – non-taxable |
– |
|
|
0,34 |
|
| Gain on exchange right exercised |
(18,14) |
|
|
– |
|
| Profit on sale of shares/towers/assets |
– |
|
|
(0,08) |
|
| Share of results of associates and joint ventures |
(2,46) |
|
|
0,68 |
|
| Foreign income and withholding taxes |
9,09 |
|
|
19,73 |
|
| Other |
(6,40) |
|
|
(4,50) |
|
| Effective tax rate |
52,48 |
|
|
159,19 |
|
| 1 |
This line item includes unwinding interest on the Nigeria fine liability and the amortisation of fees related to the
listing of MTN Nigeria (note 1.5.8 and note 2.4). |
The following are the corporate tax rates applicable to the various jurisdictions in which the
group operates:
| |
Corporate tax rate |
|
| Country |
2017
% |
|
|
2016
% |
|
| Afghanistan |
20 |
|
|
20 |
|
| Benin1 |
30 |
|
|
30 |
|
| Cameroon |
33 |
|
|
33 |
|
| Congo2 |
15 |
|
|
30 |
|
| Ivory Coast |
30 |
|
|
30 |
|
| Cyprus |
12,5 |
|
|
12,5 |
|
| Ethiopia |
30 |
|
|
30 |
|
| Ghana |
25 |
|
|
25 |
|
| Guinea-Bissau |
25 |
|
|
25 |
|
| Guinea |
35 |
|
|
35 |
|
| Kenya |
30 |
|
|
30 |
|
| Liberia |
25 |
|
|
25 |
|
| Namibia |
32 |
|
|
32 |
|
| Netherlands |
25 |
|
|
25 |
|
| Nigeria |
30 |
|
|
30 |
|
| Rwanda |
30 |
|
|
30 |
|
| South Africa |
28 |
|
|
28 |
|
| South Sudan |
20 |
|
|
20 |
|
| Sudan |
5 |
|
|
5 |
|
| Syria |
14 |
|
|
14 |
|
| Uganda |
30 |
|
|
30 |
|
| Yemen |
50 |
|
|
50 |
|
| Zambia |
40 |
|
|
40 |
|
| 1 |
The entity was granted a tax holiday until 31 December 2016. |
| 2 |
The entity was granted a tax holiday until April 2016. From April 2016 the entity was granted a 50% reduction on its corporate tax rate as a result of its investment agreement with the government. In terms of this agreement, the
reduction in the corporate tax rate is valid for five years. |
|
|
 |
Notes to the group financial statements l Note 3.1 |
|
|
|